Privacy Policy

 

  1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. Oak Furniture Collection respects your right to privacy and is committed to
    safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to
    the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
    policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being
    about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    2.1. Oak Furniture Collection will, from time to time, receive and store personal
    information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
    other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,
    address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates
    and process your product or service order. We may collect additional
    information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
    feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business
    affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
    promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with
    our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
    interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. Oak Furniture Collection collects personal information from you in a variety of
    ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
    access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive
    personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in
    this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    4.1. Oak Furniture Collection may use personal information collected from you to
    provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make
    you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities
    available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our
    products and services and better understand your needs.
    4.2. Oak Furniture Collection may contact you by a variety of measures including,
    but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
    insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors so far as
    reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply
    with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Oak Furniture Collection, www.oakfurniturecollection.com.au//, its customers or third parties.
    5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by
    any of the above circumstances.
    5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    6.1. Oak Furniture Collection is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information between you and us is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
    receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in the process not controlled by us.
  7. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@oakfurniturecollection.com.au.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.    7.3. We never retain your credit card details or your banking details. The details will be destroyed properly after use.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to admin@oakfurniturecollection.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion as long as they are in compliance with the legislations and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our
    website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    10.1. When you visit our website (www.oakfurniturecollection.com.au//) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    10.2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your
    browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
    10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    10.4. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Oak Furniture Collection is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage
    our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Roy Horrigan in Castle Hill, NSW, AU on Houzz

© 2018 oakfurniturecollection.com.au | All rights reserved. Design by Geek Design
TOP